Indian Forging Supplier to Belgium — Antwerp, Brussels, Ghent, Liège

Forging Supplier Belgium | TotalEnergies Antwerp, Umicore, Solvay, ENGIE, Audi Brussels — EN 10204 3.1, PED CE | Shivam Forge

Shivam Forge supplies precision hot forgings to Belgium — serving TotalEnergies Antwerp Refinery (338,000 bbl/day — one of Europe's largest refineries: SA182 F22 hydrocracker nozzle forgings, SA182 F316L heat exchanger head forgings, PED Category IV TÜV Rheinland CE), Solvay SA (Brussels — world's #3 specialty chemicals: PVDF nozzle forgings in 316L Ra ≤0.8 µm, H2O2 reactor nozzle forgings in SA182 F316L, NF EN 10204 3.1), Umicore NV (Brussels — world's #1 EV battery cathode material [NMC, LFP] + world's #1 precious metal recycler: 316L battery recycling reactor nozzle forgings), ENGIE Belgium (Brussels — operates Doel 1–4 NPP + Tihange 1–3 NPP, Belgium's nuclear fleet: 6 PWR units [5.9 GWe], 50% Belgian electricity: EN 10204 3.2, ASME/RCC-M equivalent), INEOS Phenol Antwerp (world's #1 phenol/acetone producer, SA182 F316L reactor nozzle forgings 180°C/15 bar), and Audi Brussels (Forest/Anderlecht — Audi Q8 e-tron [electric SUV], 65,000/year: IATF 16949, e-motor shaft forgings 42CrMo4 Q+T). EN 10204 3.1/3.2, PED 2014/68/EU CE. CIF Antwerp 13–16 days from Mundra. +91-9265772827.

Request QuoteView Products
Antwerp #2 EU Port

12.5 Million TEU — Europe's Largest Chemical Port, 13–16d from Mundra

TotalEnergies 338K

338,000 bbl/day Antwerp Refinery — Europe's Top-3 Largest

Umicore #1 EV

World's #1 EV Battery Cathode Material — NMC, LFP Production

Engie 6 Reactors

Doel + Tihange NPP — 50% Belgian Electricity, 5.9 GWe Nuclear Fleet

Belgium — Antwerp Port, TotalEnergies Refinery, Umicore EV Batteries, Solvay Chemicals

Belgium (€580B GDP, population 11.5 million — one of Europe's most industrially dense countries with major chemical, petrochemical, automotive, and nuclear energy sectors concentrated in a compact geography) occupies a uniquely strategic position in the European supply chain: Antwerp (Belgium's primary port and the world's #2 European container port after Rotterdam, 12.5 million TEU/year) is also Europe's #1 chemical port — the Port of Antwerp Bruges hosts Europe's largest integrated petrochemical cluster: TotalEnergies Antwerp (338,000 bbl/day refinery — one of Europe's top 3 largest), INEOS Antwerp (Europe's largest Naphtha Cracker producing 1.8 MTPA ethylene), BASF Antwerp (Europe's #2 BASF site after Ludwigshafen), ExxonMobil Antwerp (Meerhout chemical plant), Bayer Antwerp, and 200+ chemical companies sharing a common pipeline, jetty, and utility infrastructure. Belgium's automotive sector (VW Group through Audi, Volvo Cars Ghent) and nuclear sector (Engie Belgium operating 6 reactors) complete a remarkably diverse forging demand portfolio. For Indian forge shops, Belgium represents a premium-concentration market: the country's industrial procurement is sophisticated, its quality requirements match German DIN EN standards (Belgium uses EN standards as NBN EN — Normes Belges/Belgische Normen), and its port infrastructure (Antwerp port: India-Antwerp sea transit 13–16 days) makes it one of the fastest European markets to reach from Mundra.

Belgium's Industrial Forging Customers

TotalEnergies Antwerp — 338,000 bbl/day (SA182 F22, F316L — PED Category IV)

TotalEnergies Antwerp Refinery (Antwerp — 338,000 barrels/day crude oil throughput, one of Europe's 3 largest refineries, integrated with TotalEnergies Antwerp Petrochemicals for steam cracker and polymer production): Atmospheric Distillation Unit nozzle forgings in SA182 F316L (crude overhead accumulator — chloride-containing atmospheric condensate at 120°C, F316L for pitting resistance), Hydrocracker Reactor nozzle forgings in SA182 F22 (2¼Cr-1Mo, 360°C/175 bar, PWHT per ASME VIII, Charpy ≥54 J at −29°C per ASME UCS-66), Vacuum Gas Oil treating unit nozzle forgings in SA182 F316L (VGO hydrotreater at 370°C/65 bar — hydrogen + organic sulfur environment requiring Cr-Mo steel lined with austenitic overlay, or F316L for less severe service). PED 2014/68/EU Category IV (TÜV Rheinland NB 0035 CE marking), EN 10204 3.2 (Bureau Veritas or SGS Antwerp witness preferred by TotalEnergies Belgium).

Solvay SA — World's #3 Specialty Chemicals (PVDF Nozzles, H2O2 — 316L)

Solvay SA (Brussels — world's #3 specialty chemicals company after BASF and Dow, €10.3B revenue [post-2023 split creating Syensqo and Solvay], 22,000 employees): Solvay Antwerp/Rosignol/Bernburg plants: PVDF (polyvinylidene fluoride — Solef PVDF for EV battery binders, medical devices, and architectural coatings): PVDF reactor nozzle forgings in 316L (HF service at 80°C/5 bar — fluoride ion environment requiring austenitic SS minimum, Hastelloy C-276 preferred for severe HF service), H2O2 (hydrogen peroxide — 70% concentration production via anthraquinone oxidation process at 50°C/15 bar): reactor nozzle forgings in SA182 F316L (peroxide-compatible austenitic, no copper or zinc contamination per ASTM A967 passivation), and Solvay Silica (amorphous silica for tyre rubber compounding — alkaline slurry service at 80°C, SA182 F316L). EN 10204 3.1, PED Category III, NBN EN (Belgian EN standards).

Umicore NV — World's #1 EV Battery Cathode + Precious Metal Recycler (316L)

Umicore NV (Brussels, Hoboken Antwerp, Olen — world's #1 NMC [nickel-manganese-cobalt] and LFP [lithium-iron-phosphate] cathode material manufacturer for EV batteries: supplies CATL, Samsung SDI, LG Energy Solution, Panasonic; and world's #1 precious metal recycler [gold, silver, platinum, palladium from e-waste and automotive catalysts]): battery recycling hydrometallurgy reactors (Hoboken, Antwerp — Europe's largest precious metal recycling plant, 100,000 t/year input): SA182 F316L reactor nozzle forgings (sulfuric acid leach circuits at 60°C/2 bar), SA182 F317L high-molybdenum nozzle forgings (for chloride-containing process streams during PGM [platinum group metal] recovery), and titanium Gr.2 nozzle forgings (for hydrofluoric acid-containing semiconductor-grade precious metal recovery circuits). NBN EN 10204 3.1, PED Category II–III.

ENGIE Belgium — Doel + Tihange NPP (6 Reactors, 50% Belgian Electricity)

ENGIE Belgium NV (Brussels — operates Doel Nuclear Power Station [Beveren, Antwerp province: Doel 1 [433 MWe, 1974, lifetime extension to 2035], Doel 2 [433 MWe, 1975], Doel 3 [1,006 MWe, 1982], Doel 4 [1,039 MWe, 1985]] and Tihange Nuclear Power Station [Huy, Liège: Tihange 1 [962 MWe, 1975, lifetime extension to 2035], Tihange 3 [1,038 MWe, 1985]] — combined 5.9 GWe nuclear, 50% Belgian electricity generation): nuclear balance-of-plant forging procurement: circulating water pump shaft forgings in 316L stainless (pump shaft for the cooling water system — non-safety-class, covered by PED), auxiliary steam turbine nozzle forgings in SA182 F22 (auxiliary steam at 40 bar/400°C, Category III PED), and condensate polisher vessel nozzle forgings in SA182 F316L. EN 10204 3.1/3.2, PED Category II–IV CE marking. ENGIE uses Vinçotte/AIB-Vinçotte (Belgium's independent inspection body, Brussels) for third-party EN 10204 3.2 witness.

INEOS Phenol Antwerp — World's #1 Phenol (SA182 F316L — 180°C/15 bar)

INEOS Phenol (Antwerp — world's #1 phenol and acetone producer, 900,000 t/year phenol + 560,000 t/year acetone via cumene oxidation process [Hock process]: cumene → cumene hydroperoxide [CHP — explosive intermediate at >200°C — ATEX Zone 0 handling] → phenol + acetone using acid cleavage at 50°C): SA182 F316L nozzle forgings for CHP cleavage reactor (dilute sulfuric acid environment at 50°C, F316L for chloride-free acid resistance), phenol distillation column nozzle forgings in SA182 F316L (phenol at 185°C/2 bar — F316L for organic acid resistance), acetone distillation nozzle forgings in SA182 F304L (acetone at 160°C/1 bar — F304L acceptable for ketone service without chloride). ATEX zone documentation for explosive atmosphere compatibility (no aluminum or titanium in ATEX Zone 0 cumene areas). PED Category III–IV, EN 10204 3.1, NBN EN.

Audi Brussels — Q8 e-tron (65,000 EV/Year — IATF 16949, 42CrMo4 e-Motor Shaft)

Audi Brussels NV (Forest/Anderlecht, Brussels Capital Region — VW Group factory, 3,200 employees: exclusively produces Audi Q8 e-tron [formerly Audi e-tron — rebranded 2023] and Q8 Sportback e-tron BEV: 65,000 vehicles/year, world's first major OEM to dedicate an entire existing assembly plant to EV production [conversion completed 2018]): Audi Q8 e-tron drivetrain: front induction motor (160 kW) + rear PMSM (230 kW) — quattro AWD, 400V system: rear PMSM e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, 12,000 RPM peak, OD 60mm hollow bore, DIN 5480 spline), single-speed reduction gearbox planet carrier forgings in 18CrNiMo7-6 carburized (9.205:1 fixed reduction), and EV front axle knuckle forgings in 6061-T6 Al (lightweight for EV weight offset). VW Group FORMEL Q PPAP Level 3 (same approval covering all VW Group EU plants), EN 10204 3.1. CIF Antwerp 13–16 days — direct delivery to Audi Brussels Forest plant.

Belgium Import Logistics

CIF Antwerp — Europe's #2 Port and #1 Chemical Port (13–16 Days from Mundra)

CIF Antwerp (Port of Antwerp-Bruges — merger 2022: 12.5 million TEU + 255 million tonnes total throughput, Europe's #2 container port and #1 chemical port by volume): sea transit 13–16 days from Mundra via Suez Canal + English Channel + Schelde river (Antwerp is 80 km inland on the Schelde — ocean-going vessels up to 60,000 DWT can reach Antwerp port directly). Container terminal operators: MSC Home Terminal (MSCPSA JV — world's largest container terminal by throughput), DP World Antwerp, PSA Antwerp (Singapore PSA's European hub). Belgian customs (FEDOD — Federal Public Service Finance Customs): electronic clearance via PLDA (Paperless Customs and Excise Declarations — Belgium's customs IT, connected to EU AES [Advanced Export System]). EU MFN duty: 2.7% (HS 7326 forged steel). From Antwerp: Brussels 55 km (45 min), Ghent 55 km (45 min), Liège 100 km (1h), Rotterdam Netherlands 80 km (1h).

Port of Ghent — Volvo Cars Belgium and ArcelorMittal Ghent

Port of Ghent (Ghent-Terneuzen Canal: 30 million tonnes/year): Volvo Cars Ghent (8,000 employees — manufactures Volvo XC40 Recharge/EX40, Volvo EX30 platform, XC40 ICE: 200,000 vehicles/year — Volvo's largest plant globally; owned by Geely China): IATF 16949 automotive forging supply (Volvo VGQS [Volvo Group Quality Standard] documentation), e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T for Volvo Recharge BEV drivetrains. ArcelorMittal Ghent (largest integrated steel plant in Belgium, 4.5 MTPA — world's largest single-site DRI [Direct Reduced Iron] demonstration unit, MIDREX DRI + EAF route for low-carbon steel): MRO maintenance forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (EAF electrode arm trunnion forgings, rolling mill backup roll chock forgings), EN 10228-3 Class 3 UT, EN 10204 3.1, CIF Ghent via Terneuzen canal.

Belgium — Antwerp Port, TotalEnergies Refinery, Umicore EV Batteries, Solvay Chemicals

Belgium's geographic position at the heart of the European industrial triangle (Brussels is within 300 km of Paris, Amsterdam, Frankfurt, and London) and its role as host to the world's largest integrated petrochemical cluster (the Port of Antwerp-Bruges chemical park: 1,000+ chemical companies, 2,000+ km of pipelines connecting 60+ plants sharing ethylene, steam, and utilities) make it one of the world's most concentrated forging procurement markets per square kilometre. The Port of Antwerp-Bruges (world's #2 European container port at 12.5 million TEU and the undisputed #1 European chemical port by tonnage — handling 200+ million tonnes of chemical products annually through dedicated liquid chemical tanker terminals, jetties, and pipeline connections) receives Indian-origin industrial goods within 13–16 days of Mundra port sailing — one of the fastest India-to-continental-Europe sea connections available, marginally faster than Le Havre (14–17 days) due to Antwerp's position 100 km north of the Bay of Biscay entry point. TotalEnergies Antwerp (338,000 bbl/day — the second-largest crude oil refinery in Europe, behind only the Rotterdam area refinery complex) annually procures several hundred million euros of maintenance and capital project forgings: reactor nozzle forgings in SA182 F22 (2¼Cr-1Mo — the standard material for high-pressure, high-temperature hydrocracker and hydrotreater reactor nozzles worldwide) and SA182 F316L (austenitic stainless for corrosive overhead and heat exchanger services). Shivam Forge's PED 2014/68/EU Category IV CE-marked forgings (TÜV Rheinland NB 0035) with Bureau Veritas Antwerp-witnessed EN 10204 3.2 certificates meet TotalEnergies Belgium's inspection requirements precisely.

Umicore's position at the intersection of two of the 21st century's most important industrial transitions — electric vehicle battery materials and circular economy precious metal recycling — makes it one of the most strategically important Belgian industrial companies for Shivam Forge's customer development. Umicore's CAM (Cathode Active Material) division (Hoboken, Antwerp — the world's largest NMC cathode material production facility: supplying Samsung SDI, LG Energy Solution, and CATL with NMC 622, NMC 811, and NMC 9½½ high-nickel cathode powders for EV batteries) requires 316L stainless nozzle forgings for its hydrometallurgy process reactors (nickel, manganese, and cobalt sulfate solutions processed through pH-sensitive precipitation and filtration stages requiring corrosion-resistant construction). Umicore's Precious Metals Recycling division (the same Hoboken site — the world's largest precious metal recycler processing 100,000 tonnes/year of electronic scrap, automotive catalysts, and industrial residues to recover gold, silver, platinum, palladium, rhodium, iridium) operates hydrometallurgical leach circuits in concentrated sulfuric acid and hydrochloric acid environments that require SA182 F316L and F317L forgings for nozzle and manway connections. Umicore represents a dual opportunity: high-tech EV battery materials manufacturing requiring clean-service 316L forgings, and precious metal recycling requiring acid-resistant forgings — both growth industries with long-term secular demand growth driven by electrification and sustainability trends.

Audi Brussels (Forest/Anderlecht factory — Brussels Capital Region: VW Group's oldest continuously operating Belgian plant, established 1949, converted entirely to BEV production in 2018, now exclusively produces the Audi Q8 e-tron and Q8 Sportback e-tron) represents a microcosm of the German automotive OEM pan-European EV manufacturing strategy: Germany designs the EV platform (VW Group MEB-PPE [Multi-Purpose Premium Electric Platform] for the Q8 e-tron), Germany approves the supplier list (VW Group Einkauf, Wolfsburg), and Belgian, Hungarian, Slovak, Czech, and Spanish plants manufacture the vehicles for the European market. The VW Group's FORMEL Q supply chain qualification system (Wolfsburg-centralized supplier approval) means that an IATF 16949 + PPAP Level 3 approval from VW Group Einkauf covers Audi Brussels simultaneously with VW Wolfsburg, Audi Ingolstadt, Porsche Zuffenhausen, Škoda Mladá Boleslav, SEAT Martorell, and Audi Bruxelles — all served from the same approved supplier list. For Shivam Forge, Audi Brussels's 65,000 Q8 e-tron/year production creates demand for precisely the forging types we produce: 42CrMo4 Q+T e-motor shaft forgings (rear PMSM, 12,000 RPM), 18CrNiMo7-6 carburized planet carrier forgings (9.205:1 single-speed reduction gearbox), and 6061-T6 Al suspension knuckle forgings (EV weight offset for the 2.6-tonne Q8 e-tron).

Shivam Forge's Belgium supply strategy: (1) TotalEnergies Antwerp refinery — SA182 F22 hydrocracker and F316L nozzle forgings, PED Category IV, Bureau Veritas Antwerp EN 10204 3.2 witness, CIF Antwerp 13–16 days; (2) Solvay specialty chemicals — 316L PVDF and H2O2 reactor nozzle forgings, PED Category II–III, NBN EN standards; (3) Umicore recycling/cathode — 316L, F317L, and Ti Gr.2 hydrometallurgy reactor nozzle forgings; (4) ENGIE nuclear balance-of-plant — SA182 F22 and F316L auxiliary system nozzle forgings, PED Category III–IV; (5) Audi Brussels EV — 42CrMo4 Q+T e-motor shaft forgings + 18CrNiMo7-6 planet carrier forgings, VW FORMEL Q PPAP Level 3; (6) INEOS Phenol — F316L ATEX-compatible nozzle forgings, PED Category III. Contact Belgium supply team: +91-9265772827.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Shivam Forge supply TotalEnergies Antwerp refinery PED Category IV forgings?

Yes. TotalEnergies Antwerp refinery (338,000 bbl/day) procures PED 2014/68/EU Category IV nozzle forgings: SA182 F22 (hydrocracker — 360°C/175 bar), SA182 F316L (various services). We supply with TÜV Rheinland NB 0035 Module D1 CE marking, EN 10204 3.2 (Bureau Veritas Antwerp witness preferred), PWHT records, NACE MR0175 compliance documentation for H2S environments. CIF Antwerp 13–16 days from Mundra.

Does Belgium use different standards than Germany or France?

Belgium uses NBN EN standards (Belgische Norm/Norme Belge — Belgian Standards, implemented by NBN/Bureau voor Normalisatie): NBN EN 10083-3 = DIN EN 10083-3 = NF EN 10083-3 (identical content). German DIN EN 10204 3.1 certificates are directly accepted across Belgium. AIB-Vinçotte (Brussels — Belgium's primary independent inspection body) is preferred by Belgian companies for EN 10204 3.2 witness, equivalent to TÜV Rheinland or Bureau Veritas.

Can you supply Umicore precious metal recycling reactor forgings in 316L and Ti Gr.2?

Yes. Umicore Hoboken (Antwerp — world's largest precious metal recycling plant): hydrometallurgy reactor nozzle forgings in SA182 F316L (sulfuric acid leach at 60°C/2 bar), F317L (chloride-containing PGM recovery circuits), and titanium Grade 2 (ASTM B381 F-2 — for HF-containing semiconductor-grade recovery). EN 10204 3.1, PED Category II–III, ASTM A967 passivation for F316L. CIF Antwerp 13–16 days.

Can Shivam Forge supply Audi Brussels Q8 e-tron EV drivetrain forgings?

Yes. Audi Brussels Q8 e-tron (65,000 BEV/year — all VW Group FORMEL Q approved suppliers qualify): rear PMSM e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, 12,000 RPM), planet carrier forgings in 18CrNiMo7-6 carburized (9.205:1 reduction gearbox), and 6061-T6 Al EV front knuckle forgings. VW Group FORMEL Q PPAP Level 3, EN 10204 3.1. CIF Antwerp 13–16 days — 55 km road to Audi Brussels Forest plant.

What is the sea transit time from India to Antwerp and Ghent?

Antwerp: 13–16 days from Mundra via Suez Canal + English Channel + Schelde River (Antwerp 80 km inland). Container lines with Mundra-Antwerp service: MSC (Shogun), CMA CGM (AEX2), Maersk (AE-1), Hapag-Lloyd (AEX). Ghent: same transit to Antwerp, then +2h road (55 km) or canal barge via Ghent-Terneuzen Canal (inland barge 35 km from Terneuzen North Sea access). EU customs duty: 2.7% MFN (HS 7326).

Can you supply INEOS Phenol Antwerp SA182 F316L nozzle forgings in ATEX service?

Yes. INEOS Phenol Antwerp (world's #1 phenol/acetone, CHP process — ATEX Zone 0/1): SA182 F316L nozzle forgings for all phenol and acetone service applications. ATEX 2014/34/EU material compliance: SA182 F316L austenitic stainless — approved for ATEX zones (non-sparking). CHP explosive intermediate zones: no aluminum alloy or titanium (spark risk in CHP). EN 10204 3.1, PED Category III, ATEX material compliance declaration, passivation per ASTM A967. CIF Antwerp 13–16 days.

Why Choose Shivam Forge

Trusted forging manufacturer — Rajkot, Gujarat

Shivam Forge delivers precision hot-forged components from our integrated Shapar, Rajkot facility — covering forging, CNC machining, heat treatment, and quality inspection under one roof.

  • Hot forging from quality alloy steel billets (42CrMo4, C45, EN8, SS316L)
  • In-house CNC/VMC machining to drawing — ±0.05mm tolerances
  • Heat treatment — normalizing, hardening, tempering, annealing
  • CMM inspection and full EN 10204 3.1 material certification
  • Custom OEM forging from customer drawings — PPAP/ISIR available
  • Fast export from Mundra Port — CIF worldwide, FOB India
  • Export expertise — Europe, Middle East, Americas, Asia-Pacific